| Project/Area Number |
24593426
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University (2016-2017) Tohoku University (2012-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
STENAGA katsuko 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (70444015)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 香子 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80295386)
栗本 鮎美 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00400276)
| Research Collaborator |
AIT yosie
ONODERA etuko
KUDO hatue
SASAKI hidemi
SASAKI mitue
SATO izumi
SATO zyunko
SATO naoko
TAKAHASI hiroko
TEZUKA yukiko
MATUNNO ayae
MIZUNUMA kazuko
WATANABE kazuma
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 被災地保健師 / エンパワメント / コミュニティ再生 / 合意形成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to rebuild community and empowerment for public health nurses after the Great East Earthquake. In our study, we used the capacity development methodology. We have been conducting action research with public health nurses and community residents, researchers, which focused on the plan for promoting their health. The achievements of our study were the public health nurses and community residents who were powerless were able to produce cooperative activities autonomously. And our plans played an important role as tools for rebuilding social capital broken by the tsunami and became activities for the revitalization and reconstruction of the community of the town.