The impact of health literacy and social capital on the preventive care for elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KEIKO  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10341736)
Research Collaborator ARAHI Yutaka  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20369276)
MIYATA Sekiko  秋田県三種町福祉課, 地域包括支援センター, 課長補佐
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者 / 介護予防 / 質問紙調査 / 活動能力 / ヘルスリテラシー / 地域高齢者看護 / 調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the factors that might be related to elderlys’ ability to perform the activities of daily living, questionnaire surveys of residents were conducted. The results revealed that health literacy, social network, and health behavior were related to the ability of the elderly to perform the activities of daily living. Although functional health literacy skills declined with aging, no decline was observed in communicative health literacy or critical health literacy skills in the elderly up to their 80s. Social capital was related to the social network and appeared to affect physical activities through the social network.