Development of a training system for public health nurse's "ability to establish and develop expertise" acquisition support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
saitoh tomoko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00300096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 由美  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (80235415)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保健師 / 人材育成 / 専門能力獲得プロセス / 自己教育力 / 現任教育 / 市町村保健師 / 都道府県保健所 / 都道府県型保健所 / 人材育成支援 / 保健師専門能力獲得プロセス / 行政保健師 / 専門能力 / 能力獲得プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a process of developing self-educational ability of public health nurses and developing human resources training methods to support their ability acquisition. We conducted survey on actual condition of municipal public health nurse human resource development support by prefectural health center, survey on self-education ability and practical ability of public health nurse, and interview survey on health nurse's self-educational ability development process. As a result, there was a significant relationship between the practicing ability of the public health nurse and the self - educational ability. Self-educational ability is important for improving the practicing skills of public health nurses. In developing the self-educational ability, it is important to support human resource development that combines Off-JT and OJT to be able to recognize the necessity of self-problem recognition and the need to strive to solve the problem.