Action research to improve family healthy life ability in child abuse and neglect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Keiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50300091)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子ども虐待 / 保健師 / 家族生活力量 / アクションリサーチ / ケア / 評価 / ストレングス / 事例検討 / 地域看護 / 公衆衛生看護 / ストレングスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to report the results of action research-based case study group on child abuse and neglect of public health nurses.
Twenty child abuse cases were analyzed in this study. Improvements in family healthy life ability were observed in 75% of the cases. The family strengths studied were as follows: ‘accept the support of the public health nurse’, ‘ability to make use of related entities and resources’. The most effective content of the support provided by the public health nurses based on these family strengths was likely the assistance provided specifically for supporting the child's growth and development and enhancing childcare ability after aligning the support policies of the support team and related entities.