| Project/Area Number |
24593432
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Sugako 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (50262514)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NEYOSHI Chiemi 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50363784)
YAMAZAKI Yoko 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10248867)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 発達障害の可能性を危惧した「気になる子ども」 / 家庭訪問援助 / 保健師の意図 / 保健師の行為 / 早期療育・虐待予防支援 / 発達障害を危惧した気になる子ども |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to explore the nursing practices of public health nurses (PHNs) who provide home health nursing care for children with suspected Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD) and their parents. Seven nurses were interviewed about their intentions and actions in their home health nursing practice. In total, 302 “intentions” and 1,575 “actions” were recorded and integrated 7 factors and 45 items for the characteristics of nursing care. Surveys of PHNs in local governments throughout Japan (n=1,650) were conducted. Using a Likert Scale contained 45 items, participants were asked to rate each item. 740 (45.8%) completed questionnaires were returned. Fewer than 80% participants reported “frequently used” or “used” were 16 items. Fewer than 90% participants reported “very important” or “important” were 2 items. We found it possible to use the characteristics of care as guides in providing care, by encouraging early intervention and working to prevent child maltreatment.