Evelopment of a support system for regional comprehensive care of defecation aimed at improving quality of defecation care for the elderly requiring care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Chiaki  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (20367501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOGENJI Miho  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80345636)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKASAKI Keiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20240236)
ICHIMORI Akie  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80507369)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Mihoko
ANDO Noriko
MURATA Masato
KITAYAMA Yukie
HASHIMOTO Masako
KAMIYAMA Gouichi
NISHIMURA Genichi
NISHIMURA Kaoru
OOYA Chiharu
IMANISHI Rika
NAKAMURA Etsuko
NAKABAYASHI Satoko
KANEKO Yukari
TSUCHIDA Noriyuki
OOTANI Yuka
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords排泄ケア / ソフトシステムズ方法論 / アクションリサーチ / ブリストルストールスケール / 地域包括的システム / リーダー育成 / POOマスター / チームコロン / 排便ケア / 要介護高齢者 / 地域包括的 / システム開発 / 人材育成 / 排便ケアシステム / 地域包括的ケア / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to build a comprehensive defecation care support system in a region aimed at improving quality of defecation care for the elderly in need of care. A model region was established in 3 regions in A prefecture and in each facility such as acute stage hospitals, nursing healthcare facilities for the elderly, welfare facilities for the elderly and home-visit nursing stations issues were analyzed. Conditions and issues of defecation care at each facility were analyzed while creating opportunity for discussion outside that of the facility and receiving guidance from “defecation care support specialist team” made up of defecation care specialists and a model plan of defecation care support system for a region was created. A support system for continuous care of defecation was established and a place for information exchange outside that of the facility framework was born.