A study on a system to support baby-boomer generation male retirement social participation and prevention of housebound elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Hiromi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (10415474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北出 順子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (80509282)
長谷川 美香  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (90266669)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords団塊世代男性 / 健康づくり / 就労 / 介護予防 / シルバー人材センター / 自主企画 / 団塊世代 / 男性 / 社会参加 / 退職後高齢者 / 健康管理 / 地域デビュー / 退職後 / 就労支援 / 生活支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed the nationwide Silver Human Resource Center manager about the health management etc. of members. On the other hand, there are many prevention of silver insurance, health self-report at the time of enrollment, occupational accidents, heat stroke, but on the other hand, recommendation for examination of physical examinations, grasp of health condition, update of health condition, etc. were lower than former. About 30% had voluntary health promotion activities by members. We analyzed the process of the group focusing on the baby-boomer generation, planning voluntary health promotion activities of the members at the center of rural areas and deciding the decision. As a result, there was anxiety and confusion concerning the operation of the meeting initially, and then, through a simulated experience, they began to turn to the necessity of preparation for illnesses and care that may occur in the future.