The support reality and role Awareness of public health nurse and childminder to parents of children with developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Toshiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80515768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Asami  浜松医科大学, 看護学科, 教授 (90298513)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発達障害児 / 保健師 / 保育士 / 親支援 / 役割期待 / 連携 / 保護者支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semi-structured interviews of twelve nursery school staff (NSS) working for 6 nursery schools were conducted. They were asked about the support for the parents of child with developmental disability and role expectation for public health nurse (PHN). Consequently, seven categories were identified. Categories were 1) The daily approach to parents as preparation of giving the main issue 2) Facilitating of parent's consciousness based on assessing a timing and way of relaying 3)Encouragement of specialist support along the parents feelings for their child 4)Sense of security of NSS and development of support by getting Information sharing and advice 5)Difficulty of a resistance and an absence of uneasiness of parents, the necessity of specialist support 6)Shallow relationship with PHN and skepticism about their role as supporters of parents 7)Expectation of the role as the partner who supports parents with the same directionality by fulfilling PHN’s function.