Concept Analysis of and Development of a Measure for the Community Attachment Formed in the Participants of Health Promotion Activities in Japanese Rural Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA HIROKO  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80293819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Naoko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 看護学専攻, 教授 (80256388)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域への愛着 / 健康づくり / 地域づくり / 尺度開発 / 地域看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the formation of community attachment and develops a scale to measure it. We focused on elderly participants of health promotion activities in Japanese rural communities.
We conducted semi-structured qualitative interviews with the participants of health promotion activities regarding their feelings towards their communities. We then analyzed the data using the constant comparative method. We identified a cyclical and spiral process of forming attachments to their communities, which was nurtured by the interaction between the “life in the community” and “connections with people.”
Subsequently, we developed a scale to measure community attachment. The scale included three sub-scales -“bonds of safety,” “swelling feelings towards the community and its people,” and “a beloved community like no other”― comprising 15 items in total.