Project/Area Number |
24593440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OKAHISA Reiko 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (80515619)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 生活習慣変容過程 / ストレングス測定尺度 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 保健指導 / 生活習慣 / 行動変容 / 地域看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a Strengths Measurement Scale (SMS) for assessment of people in the process of transforming their own lifestyle, and to examine the reliability and validity of the SMS. We conducted an anonymous, voluntary questionnaire survey with our SMS comprising 38 items proposed in a preliminary study. In total, 1,339 adults participated, and responses from 1,160 participants were analyzed. Based on the results of the factor analysis performed on the 38 question items of the SMS, we adopted four factors and 36 question items. Cronbach’s alpha coefficients of all the factors were 0.80 or above. There were significant, positive correlations between the SMS and the Modified Perceived Health Competence Scale, and between the SMS and the Adolescent Resilience Scale. The reliability and validity of the SMS for the lifestyle transformation process were confirmed, suggesting that the scale is applicable to health guidance for preventing lifestyle-related diseases.