The establishment of a network to support sexual development of adolescent women with intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hisako  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (00553158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Kimiko  高知大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 名誉教授 (40314984)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知的障がい / 性発達支援 / 切れ目のない支援 / ネットワーク / 相談窓口 / 性に関する教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish cooperation among schools, carers, and school staff/nurses/health institutions/government to help adolescent women with intellectual disabilities live independently in society, and establish a network to support their sexual development.
Teachers at special needs schools considered that <school-based cooperation> is important. On the one hand, they had hopes for such women to grow and thrive in the community after graduation, but at the same time, they recognized an educational limitation on interacting with those who had graduated. Public health nurses perceived the importance of clarifying their roles in the community, establishing a cooperative system between schools and community, and examining practical measures for providing sex education.