The skills of Care Management which Public Health Nurses of municipalities do for persons with mental illness in community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Maeno Yukari  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20432908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATONO YOUKO  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20260268)
MIYAZONO MAMI  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10432907)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords市町村保健師 / 精神障害者 / 対応困難事例 / 指標 / 保健師 / 相談支援技術 / 生活支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify skills of the Care Management for persons with mental illness in community. Public Health Nurses of municipalities are hard to care for persons with mental illness who are treatment-resistant. We presented the index that is Public Health Nurses of municipalities’ skills for persons with mental illness who are treatment-resistant. We followed two steps to create the index. The index has 4 phases, 16 categories, 51 items. We used the crisis intervention theory(Morley,1967)as the phases.In order to development of the quality of the skills which of Public Health Nurses of municipalities, we will assistance to be used the index by them.