Development of an Assessment Tool for Parent-Child Relationship During Childhood for Supporting Child-Raising
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science (2014)
Sapporo Medical University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA MICHIKO  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20304115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Hisako  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60295368)
OKAMOTO Reiko  岡山大学大学院, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60269850)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords親子関係 / アセスメントツール / 子育て支援 / 1歳6か月児健康診査 / 虐待予防 / 幼児期 / 愛着 / 親子相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an assessment tool for parent-child relationship to use at the 18-month checkup and discuss its reliability and validity. This tool is to be used for screening a parent-child relationship that can possibly be beginning to cause distortion.
We conducted an expert screening for the purpose of refining the items on the questionnaire and created a tool consisting of 39 items. The scale-CVI to show the content validity of this entire tool was 0.90.
Then, we conducted a mail-in survey using this questionnaire for public health nurses who were engaged in medical checkup. We consequently performed a factor analysis, as a result of which high reliability was shown when it was found that the parent-child relationship assessment tool consisted of 3 factors and 13 items and the Cronbach's alpha coefficient was 0.90.