| Project/Area Number |
24593446
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University (2014-2015) Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Marutani Miki 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50442075)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Noriko 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80283555)
OSAWA Manami 群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 准教授 (50331335)
SHIMASAWA Junko 慈恵会医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00331348)
AMAMIYA Yuko 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30279624)
HOSOYA Noriko 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60334182)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 生活習慣病 / 文化看護 / ポピュレーションアプローチ / 保健師 / 生活習慣病予防 / 保健師活動 / 文化的看護 / プピュレーションアプローチ / 文化 / 公衆衛生看護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the way of cultural sensitive population approach for preventing lifestyle related diseases in three cities by Japanese PHNs. In city A, PHNs considered docile nature and pride in long-established activities of residents and shared regionalism as the effects of activities. In city B, PHNs respected people’s hope to rebuild healthy hometown and tried to reduce gaps of health awareness between small areas. They also enlighten people with being sensitive to people's words. By virtue of that, health value gaps between various generation and community were dwindled. In city C, PHNs considered not only openness of community but also people’s hope for their city’s symbol, making hometown and sense of words. Then their activities were expanded to disordered people. In conclusion, it could be said as the process; both PHNs and community residents learn diversity in the community, became to respect diversity and expanded refined the concepts of health.