Empirical Study on Social Capital and Life Satisfaction among Home-care Patients with Intractable Diseases and Their Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA NORIKO  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60300092)
Research Collaborator IIZUKA Toshiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords難病患者 / 家族 / 介護者 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 生活満足度 / 家族介護者 / 在宅難病患者 / 難病家族 / 地域看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A longitudinal study was conducted across 60 groups of patients with intractable diseases receiving treatment at home and with their family members serving as the primary caregivers to examine factors associated with social capital and life satisfaction. Life satisfaction was found to be associated with patients’ independence in daily life, subjective quality of life, and social capital. The number of caregiver convoys was associated with the number of long-term care insurance services used; therefore, it is possible that convoys encourage coping strategies among family members and improve their life satisfaction.