Developing Tools to Evaluate Learning of the Community Health Nursing Process at the Baccalaureate Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
USHIO YUKO  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00275322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOMI Misa  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10362766)
MATSUSHITA Mitsuko  岐阜県立看護大学, 教授 (60326113)
IINO Rie  千葉大学大学院, 看護学研究科, 助教 (40513958)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYASHIBA Tomoko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 看護学科, 准教授 (20321119)
SIMASAWA Junko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (00331348)
Research Collaborator KOMAKI Kyoko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部
TAKEMURA Kazuko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域看護診断 / 看護大学教育 / 保健師 / パフォーマンス評価 / 教育方法 / 教育評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sharing students’ evaluations is important to facilitate students’ learning. To learn the community health needs assessment as a part of the nursing process, students require active learning experiences, such as mixed learning, assignments in classroom, and fieldwork. This study examined how nursing students learn about the community health nursing process, focusing on the community health needs assessment, from their instructor’s assessment of their learning, and developed assessment tools to evaluate student understanding of community health nursing .
Ten learning evaluation points composed four dimensions, thinking, skills understanding and attitudes, were extracted. An original rubric draft was completed in this study.