Development of Support-selection Indices of a visitation program for the child care support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Makiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00390211)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords養育支援訪問事業 / アセスメント / 要支援者 / 支援選択 / アセスンメント項目 / 要支援家庭 / 支援内容 / 支援目標 / アウトカム / 支援選択の指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the above research, with the aim of elucidating support-selection indices of a visitation program for the child care support, a self-administered survey was implemented in the departments overseeing the project in 1742 municipalities nationwide to elicit responses regarding the project and one typical case in addition to which interviews were conducted with three local governments engaged in groundbreaking initiatives. The results shed light on the characteristics of subjects requiring support and the content of support.
Moreover, a comparison of the degree of implementation of and the need for support suggested the need for studies to be conducted into the project management structure and implementation processes to increase the validity of the outcome, and resolve the divergence between implementation and the actual needs.