The Parenting Program towards the Reintegration of abused children in temporary care and their parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA Toshihiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (80191146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Noriko  国立保健医療か学院, 教育・総合科学学術院, 部長 (30150171)
UENO Masae  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70264827)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Kazuko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (10300922)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords児童虐待 / 親子再統合 / 児童虐待再発予防 / 児童相談所 / 子育て支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was performed on the view of third prevention for the child abuse and neglect (CAN). 1. The questionnaire survey:225 child guidance centers in the nation about the reintegration of abused children in temporary care and their parents. 2. The implementation and evaluation of Triple P-Positive Parenting Program for abusive parents of child maltreatment in the child guidance center.
The respondence rate was 56.4% in 2012 nationwide survey, we found that many child guidance centers has employed “The Signs of Safety Approach” which was known as the social-work intervention framework for CAN. We applied Triple P to the 30 parents (28 parents completed the 8 weeks program) in 4 child guidance centers in 2013 and 2014. Triple P showed the positive effects for the parental psychoeducational factors and also decreased problem behavior in their children, especially Triple P showed greater effects for the parents who acted mainly physical type of CAN.