Collection of Evidence to Support the Physical Assessment of Yogo Teachers and Development of a Tool that Supports Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAN Yoshiko  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (70326445)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学校看護 / 養護教諭 / フィジカルアセスメント / 緊急度・重症度判断 / 保健室 / 判断力向上 / 学校救急看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to (1) obtain accurate information from infirmaries on cases that were unlikely to be diagnosed on appearance, (2) get the information available assessed by Yogo teachers (teachers for health promotion and health services) to determine the severity and urgency of these cases, and (3) evaluate the methods to be used to develop the a tool that supports assessment. The results showed that Yogo teachers used information that was not only medically significant but also easily available from interviews and inspections. In addition, the results suggested that information used for the development of a tool that supports assessment should be easy to obtain through the routine activities of Yogo teachers, and without the need for using sophisticated techniques and that Yogo teachers should select appropriate information based on medical evidence.