Development of the sexuality education program on uterine cervical cancer screening tests for women in their twenties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Nakagoshi Rika  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 講師(移行) (70551000)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA Kinuyo  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40465779)
NORIMASTU Yoshiaki  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (90511189)
YAMAGUCHI Toshiko  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70174620)
OSAKI Hiroyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (80438291)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮頸がん / 子宮頸がん予防教育 / 啓発プログラム / リプロダクティブヘルス / セクシャリティ / 20歳代女性 / 子宮頸がん検診 / 啓発冊子 / 自己決定 / 検診受診行動 / 女性のライフスタイル / 教育用冊子 / 検診受診行動の啓発 / 教育プログラム / 検診受診 / 20歳代勤労女性 / 20歳代女子学生 / 検診受診環境 / リプロダクティブヘルス意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between social-behavioral background and personal concept in their 20s who underwent examination of screening test for cervical cancer, and to evaluate the effect by distribution of booklet for cervical cancer prevention .
The thought of the screening test for cervical cancer consisted of " personal concept for the reproductive health”, and " anxiety for the examination of screening test ", and “too much trouble for the cancer screening”. The persons having experience of cervical cancer screening showed significantly high scores about " personal concept for the reproductive health " in comparison with inexperienced persons. Then, we created and distributed the booklet for the cervical cancer prevention which paid its attention to reproductive health and improvement in their sexuality. The effect that the booklet of the contents suitable for their 20s feature raised the consciousness of cervical cancer prevention was shown.