Research on a Systematized Model of Island Nursing Educational Content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI MIWAKO  沖縄県立看護大学, その他の研究科, 名誉教授 (10070682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHWAN Akemi  沖縄県立看護大学, 大学院・保健看護研究科, 教授 (80185404)
ISHIGAKI Kazuko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80073089)
KITAMURA Kumiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (40292130)
YAMSZAKI Fuziko  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20326482)
HARUYAMA Sanae  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00269325)
前田 和子  沖縄県立看護大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (90190298)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords島嶼 / 看護教育 / 教育プログラム / 島しょ / 地域看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the educational topics and associated content required for island nursing education. A total of thirteen topics were identified: island theory, health problems in island areas and associated problem-solving methods, challenges for nursing in island areas and associated methods of support, nursing theory for island communities and cultures, developmental potential for island-based health care and clinics, island nursing theory, multidisciplinary collaboration and cooperative activities, active use of telecommunications equipment and other new technologies, island nursing employment theory, directions for the development of island nursing-related research, island nursing administration, island nursing education, and international island nursing. We then contextualized these topics and their respective educational content in terms of the educational goals of nursing education at three separate levels and developed a systematized model of island nursing education.