Development of family support program to form healthy 3-year-old children and their mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTenshi College
Principal Investigator
Harigane Kayoko  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (80347822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIRAI Eiko  天使大学, 看護栄養学部看護学科, 非常勤講師 (80310085)
YOSHIDA Reiko  天使大学, 看護栄養学部看護学科, 教授 (90320556)
OZAWA Ryouko  天使大学, 看護栄養学部看護学科, 助教 (40636825)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幼児 / 食生活 / 母親 / 伝承 / 家族機能 / 3歳児 / 世代間伝承 / 3歳児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, mothers of children with no eating problems exercised their ingenuity every day to promote healthy and independent eating habits in their children, based on dietary traditions inherited from their own mothers. The establishment and continuation of dietary routines is influenced by family functioning. When family functioning was strong, children had fewer eating problems. However, children had many eating problems when their mothers were unable, due to their work schedule or the relationship with/preference of other family members (the child's siblings or grandparents), to incorporate dietary traditions inherited from their own mothers into their dietary routines for children. Among family functions, cohesion is thought to be the important factor for the development of healthy eating habits and for their conversion into dietary traditions. These findings suggest that healthy eating habits in children can be supported effectively by strengthening family functioning.