Cooperation process structure and the medical and health cooperation promotion strategy of "parents and children of concern," in the maternity hospitals for child abuse prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionBunri University of Hospitality
Principal Investigator
KARATA Noriko  西武文理大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60440012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (10300922)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords児童虐待 / 発生予防 / 産科医療機関 / 助産師・看護師 / 連携 / 修正版グラウンデッドセオリー / 気になる親子 / 保健機関 / 質問紙調査 / 修正版グラウンデッド・セオリー / リスクアセスメント / 修正版グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the process by which nurses working at maternity hospitals recognize “parents and children of concern” and the developmental process of cooperation with other institutions. It was confirmed by the actual quantitative research.
To recognize “parents and children of concern,” nurses must “assess child rearing from a long-term perspective,” for which the provision of information by other institutions is essential. “Understanding the course of events of the parent and child” brought about changes in nurses whereby they “gained empirical knowledge that they could apply to support” and “recognized (other facilities) as reliable means of support.” This led to enhanced awareness of cooperation and “stronger cooperation.” In quantitative surveys, the information feedback from the health authorities, the recognition of the cooperation has been shown to be enhanced.