Investigation about the Health Literacy for subjects of the Specific Health Guidance program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI MICHIE  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (50300166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMINIWA Junko  西武文理大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20440589)
IWASHIMIZU Tomomi  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (60516748)
YAMAMURA Emiko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90340116)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特定保健指導 / ヘルスリテラシー / ポピュレーションアプローチ / クラスター分析 / 保健推進員活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We stratified subjects receiving specific health guidance into groups depending on whether they had satisfactory, fair, or poor health literacy for improving metabolic syndrome. The percentage of subjects who responded affirmatively to the statement, “I have someone I exercise with and have experience in performing activities that promote good health,” was significantly higher in the “satisfactory” group than in the other groups. In addition, the subjects in this group showed improvements in body weight, BMI, abdominal circumference, LDL, HDL, and HbA1c in a health checkup performed after a year. Our results suggest that in order to increase the percentage of people with “satisfactory” health literacy, population-based strategies, such as providing opportunities for knowledge acquisition and encouraging activities with local organizations to promote awareness through participation, are effective.