Creation of rescuing system in natural disasters at small-scale facilities in dementia care. ~ Region cooperation with inhabitants and fire stations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KUDOU AYAKO  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (20258974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INATOMI KIIKO  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 特任教授 (10053141)
YOKOYAMA KUMI  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 講師 (50434436)
NISHINA KIYOKO  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (40449062)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKUMA SHIOKO  和泉短期大学, 専攻科介護福祉専攻, 准教授 (20588644)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords災害 / 小規模多機能施設 / グループホーム / 消防署 / 地域連携 / 認知症対応グループホーム / 小規模多機能型居宅介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The response rate from care facilities was 31.4%. Group homes for dementia patients and small group homes providing multifunctional and long-term care both stated that they “feel” a need for cooperation with fire departments, at a rate of 99.2% and 93.1% respectively. Regarding the type of cooperation, “guidance on and participation in disaster preparedness training programs planned by the facility” was the highest. The response rate from fire departments was 56.8%. Regarding the presence of these facilities, 129 (94.2%) fire departments stated that they “know of both.” Concerning the problems faced during disasters, 115 (95.0%) fire departments pointed the existence of elderly people or persons with disabilities who may experience difficulty in escaping quickly from facilities. These results indicate a crucial need for cooperation with local fire departments.