Developing a comprehensive program to prevent and improve urinary incontinence in community-dwelling women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Harumi  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90385469)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords尿失禁 / 介護予防 / ヘルスリテラシー / 地域看護 / 女性 / 地域看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we sought to develop a comprehensive program to prevent and improve urinary incontinence in community-dwelling women by leveraging their health literacy. Our findings demonstrated the following needs: (1) to create more opportunities to easily access information from experts as a “means for selecting better information” because, although women have easy access to mass media, the overwhelming amount of available information causes confusion; (2) to provide women with support for incontinence at the time of major life events because their health literacy increases by “dealing directly with life events” and, furthermore, because the pelvic floor muscles tend to be weak at these life events; and (3) to develop a program that can foster women leaders who can serve as a source of information for women with urinary incontinence.