Development and Evaluation of a Home Visit-type support Program by Care Prevention Supporters to Prevent or Delay the Need for Care in the Frail Elderly Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAMAZAKI Yuko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00454231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Yuko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20210156)
NAKASHIMA Motoko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60559508)
MORIMOTO Shigeto  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20150336)
NAKAGAWA Hideaki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords介護予防 / 介入研究 / 介護予防サポーター / 声かけ訪問 / 「声かけ訪問」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted in the frail elderly population to develop, institute, and assess a visit-based support program by care prevention supporters. The program consisted of 5 classroom sessions and 5 practice visit lessons. In order to evaluate the proficiency of supporters, they completed self-assessment surveys on comprehension at two time points, before and after the lecture. In order to illustrate the growth process of the supporters, group interviews were conducted on 4 occasions. In the result, there was a considerable improvement in self-assessment scores on their understanding of the mental and physical states of the elderly, and skills in communication and visiting. Furthermore, by acknowledging the growth in supporter qualifications and effectiveness of the home visit-type support program in the frail elderly population, this led to supporter motivation in home visit-type support activities for the community-dwelling elderly.