Use of Community Bridge Workers to Facilitate Effective Provision of Maternal and Child Health Information to Foreign Mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO MARIKO  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70285237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 秀実  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50515781)
大橋 裕子  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (70352911)
水谷 聖子  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80259366)
駒田 いずみ (淺野いずみ / 淺野 いずみ)  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80643494)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords在日外国人母子 / 情報提供 / コミュニテイ・ブリッジ・ワーカー / コミュニティ・ブリッジ・ワーカー / 在日外国人 / 母子保健 / 母子保健情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify issues surrounding the provision of maternal and child health and child rearing information to foreign residents in city A in Aichi Prefecture, Japan, where the percentage of foreign residents is particularly high, we conducted a semi-structured interview of 11 collaborators and a questionnaire survey of 88 foreign mothers caring for their pre-school children. Based on the results obtained, childcare support activities for foreign mothers were launched in cooperation with citizens’ groups. Through such activities, we recruited human resources to serve as a bridge between the foreign community and the public health sector, and tested the system of “community bridge workers” who will facilitate effective information provision to foreign mothers.