Activities and core abilities of community health nurses working in the fields of occupational health, medical care, and long-term care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University (2013-2015)
University of KinDAI Himeji (2012)
Principal Investigator
Tawara Shinobu  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (70403681)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保健師 / コアとなる能力 / 職域分野 / 介護分野 / 医療分野 / 多分野 / コア能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study’s aim is to clarify the present conditions and roles of public health nurses (PHNs) in the fields of occupational health care (OHC), medical care (MC), and long-term care (LTC), and is to search with core ability. A mailed self-administered questionnaire was used. The subjects were recruited from the following facilities in Kinki district: OHC: 455 companies; MC: 925 hospitals; and LTC: 693 Community Comprehensive Support Centers (CCSCs). Responses were obtained as follows: OHC: 131 (28.9%) companies; MC: 463 (50.0%) hospitals; and LTC: 300 (43.3 %) facilities. In the field of OHC, the PHNs who dealt with human resources and general affairs had most duties related to health consultation. In MC, many of the PHNs working in medical examination centers dealt with medical examination. In LTC, many PHNs working in CCSCs managed care plans. The average scores for support to individuals and families were high in all the three fields in terms of the practical skills of PHNs.