Factors Related to Internet Addiction and the Ingredients for its
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science (2014)
Hiroshima Bunka Gakuen University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
CHENG Shunyue  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00555055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Hidemi  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (10352006)
AYUKAWA Masayo  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部看護学科, 教授 (60554293)
HARA Hiromi  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部看護学科, 准教授 (90461318)
YASHIMA Minako  広島文化学園大学, 学芸学部子ども学科, 准教授 (40304381)
岡平 美佐子  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60441557)
沢田 美代子  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90565681)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Tadahiko  統計数理研究所, 准教授 (10247257)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords思春期 / 中高生 / ネット依存 / 追跡研究 / 前向きコホーと研究 / 予防プログラム / インターネット依存 / 生活習慣 / メンタルヘルス / ネットの利用 / 前向きコホーと / 生徒 / 心身健康 / 予防 / インターネット依存症 / 前向きコホート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the components of Internet Addiction Prevention Program on adolescent, we conducted a follow-up survey of teenagers and investigated risk factors of the internet addiction. In the results, approximately 75% of the students who had internet addiction at baseline remained the same even one year later, and students in lower grades tend to be more addicted to the internet than those in higher grades. The percentage of internet addiction was significantly higher in those students who use the internet longer time, frequently use SNS or play online games, are less actively participate in club activities at schools, have less communication with their families, rarely help housework, spend most time alone during holidays, have many internet friends, and have mental health problems at the baseline.