A Study on Social Support in Elderly Adults with Care Needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNiimi College
Principal Investigator
YANIWA SAYURI  新見公立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40390249)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAJIMA Yuki  新見公立大学, 看護学部看護学科, 准教授 (00550469)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords要援護高齢者 / ソーシャルサポート / 精神的健康 / 自尊感情 / ソ-シャルサポ-ト / ソ-シャルサポ-ト授受
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to examine the associations between social support and mental health in elderly adults with care needs. Two questionnaire surveys for frail elderly adults showed social support variables such as social networks and equity of social supports were significant predictors of depression and self-esteem. Findings suggest that social support could play a important role to maintain and improve the status of mental health in frail elderly persons.