Developing a practice research support model among public health nurses which includes supports by university faculties to improve their daily activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sugita Yukari  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (50344974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ishimaru Mina  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (70326114)
Matsushita Mitsuko  岐阜県立看護大学, 教授 (60326113)
Ishikawa Mai  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20344971)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ide Narumi  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (80241975)
Ogata Yasuko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (60361416)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords行政保健師 / 業務研究 / Evidence based practice / 人材育成 / マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Public health nurses (PHNs) in public health organizations (PHOs) have tackled practice researches to evaluate and improve their daily activities. This study aims to develop a practice research support model among PHNs which includes support by university faculties and maintaining the system of their workplaces. Practice research was defined as research activities that aimed at improving practices through the evaluation and development of common health procedures, and included the nurses’ organization group, not just the activities of individuals.
This study was composed of three phases. They were the survey of the action on practice research of PHNs in all public health centers, the semi-structured interviews to identify factors that lead PHNs in leadership positions to continually engage in practice research in 10 PHOs, and the practice research support to identify conditions required in the process of the practice research in 8 PHOs.We developed a practice research support model.