Nursing intervention for life tasks of patients with cerebrovascular disorder and their family caregivers after discharge from a recovery rehabilitation unit.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TOMOKO  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20347199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Reiko  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部・保健看護学科, 教授 (60227957)
FUJITA Akemi  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (30347182)
荒木 美千子  帝京科学大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (60249050)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳血管障害患者 / 介護者 / 主観的QOL / 回復期リハビリテーション病棟 / 在宅移行 / 生活課題 / 軽度後遺症 / 回復期リハ病棟 / SEIQoL-DW / 健康関連QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to examine life tasks of patients with cerebrovascular disorder and their caregivers by examining changes and differences in their subjective QOL at the time of discharge from the recovery rehabilitation unit and after their return home. Results indicated that patients’ subjective QOL scores decreased at home according to the time elapsed after discharge. Conversely, the caregivers’ scores increased at home according to the time elapsed after discharge. Furthermore, patients’ subjective QOL scores at the time of discharge and at home were both higher than those of the caregivers. However, no significant difference was found. The domains in life that were of importance to both groups included “family,” “health,” and “hobby.” Consequently, these were regarded as the tasks of life. Nursing intervention into these domains is necessary to improve the subjective QOL scores of both groups.