Study of the role of hospital discharge support link nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE MARIKO  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40333984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Hisao  山形大学, 医学部, 看護師 (40375340)
MORIKAGI Yuko  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20431596)
SHINDO Mayumi  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (30638523)
SUZUKI Ikuko  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20261703)
KANOYA Yuka  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (80313253)
KOBAYASHI Atsuko  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30250806)
HOSOYA Takiko  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80313740)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords退院支援 / 退院支援リンクナース / 退院支援システム / 院内連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organized discharge support becomes important as length of stay shortens, and it results in an increasing number of discharge support link nurses in hospital wards. In this study, we aim to clarify the role of link nurses. Study Interviews were conducted in two hospitals that have a discharge support department and are staffed by link nurses in each ward. The analysis was carried out according to the three roles of link nurses described by Shinoda (2011). The link nurses in both hospitals had (1) a good understanding of high-risk patients, and (2) implemented the monitoring of discharge support. (3) Operational coordination between the discharge support department and the wards was carried out by the link nurses in Hospital A and by the leaders in Hospital B. Both hospitals conducted ward nurse education through committee activities. The role of link nurses differed between hospitals. They played a role in ward nurse education in addition to the three roles.