Understanding the experience of Great East Earthquake among Brazilian living in Japan for building a resilient community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NOSAKI Akiko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (90361419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Koichiro  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00291625)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Anna  宇都宮市国際交流協会
HONDA Tatsuko Elisa  栃木県国際交流協会
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域精神保健 / 外国人のメンタルヘルス / 災害 / レジリエント / コミュニティ / PTSD / 多文化共生 / 在日外国人 / 震災 / 防災 / メンタルヘルス / レジリエンス / 精神保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than 200,000 Brazilian people lived in Japan in 2010. Living in Japan is not easy for them due to differences of language and cultural background. Aim of this study is to clarify their experience, health condition and emergency preparedness following the Great East Japan Earthquake and subsequent nuclear power plant accident on March 11, 2011 to discuss an intervention program to build a resilient community considering diversity.
Subjects were adult Brazilian people living in Kanto and inland area in Japan and experienced Great East Japan Earthquake. Most of them stayed in their own car with their Brazilian relatives or friends after the earthquake. Many of them experienced electricity outage and feared radioactive contamination. Even three years has elapsed from the earthquake, they had symptoms of PTSD. It is suggested that the intervention program should include existing Brazilian personal network and utilize it integrating Japanese citizens and social resources.