Project/Area Number |
24593474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Sayuri 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40436770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYASAKA Michio 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30282619)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | がん緩和ケア / 認知症緩和ケア / 医療倫理 / 教育プログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study subject is“Development of the educational program that utilized the palliative care evaluation index for the elderly person who is complicated with a cancer and dementia”. We developed the educational program that has seven modules- ①Palliative care for elderly person with cancer and dementia, ②Understanding the elderly person; Life story and Life world, ③Health assessment ; Total pain assessment and Management for comfort, ④Communication ; Building a good relationship of trust, ⑤Nursing ; Ethics and empowerment, ⑥Place and Environment;Comfortable,Safety,Autonomy,⑦Interdisciplinary and seamless care ; Advance care planning.