Project/Area Number |
24593475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Eriko 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (40327979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASAKI Misuzu 飯田女子短期大学, 看護学科, 教授 (00461872)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 統合失調症 / 主体的回復 / 地域精神看護 / 精神看護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of the present study was crarify the significance of the active recovery of patients with schizophrenia from the illness, as well as the positions of mental health care providers on the recvovery process. The community-dwelling persons recovering from schizophrenia lived trying to live better, while having the conflict of recognizing they have a mental illness. Also, they were aware of their responsibirity to live with integrity, tried to find their role in their relationship with society and an adequate proactive mindset. The staffs had bilateral views on frecovery, 'normal living, the same as when the persons was healthy' and 'a new life, changed due to the illness.' Some nurses did not expect any change from the long-term inpatients. It is necessary to examine approaches that support the identities of persons who have been treated for schizophrenia and allow them to live comfortable within their communities.