Relationship between Care Outcomes of Dementia and intentions to continuously work ;Using the support standards for the behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OGISO KANAKO  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40465860)
Research Collaborator Abe Takaharu  東京都福祉保健局
ANDO Satoe  奈良学園大学, 教授 (80290039)
HIRASAWA Yasuko  浦和大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (60618867)
IMAI Nanae  中部学院大学, 教授 (80435289)
NEGI Satomi  愛知文教女子短期大学, 准教授 (30643522)
SATO Yachiko  岐阜経済大学, 教授 (90342055)
TOIDA Sayuri  修文大学, 講師 (20554702)
YAMACHITA Shinako  中部学院大学, 講師 (00739774)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症 / BPSD / 看護職 / 介護職 / アウトカム / ケア充実感 / 職務満足度 / 離職 / 介護老人保健施設 / ケアアウトカム / 充実感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seven preparatory investigations were executed. In the main investigation, valid responses were obtained from 482 nurses and 540 care workers in geriatric health services facilities. The BPSD support standard appears to be reliable and useful for understanding care staff’s care practices for elderly individuals suffering from BPSD in geriatric health services facilities. Regarding nurses’ fidelity indices for the model, the goodness of fit index (GFI) was 0.956, the adjusted goodness of fit index (AGFI) was 0.924, the comparative fit index (CFI) was 0.948, and the root mean square error of approximation (RMSEA) was 0.071; GFI ≧ AGFI. The care workers’ scores were GFI = 0.958, AGFI = 0.928, CFI = 0.945, and RMSEA = 0.069; GFI≧ AGFI. For both occupational categories, “dementia care for elderly patients with BPSD,” “individual practice,” “ability to meet one’s duty,” and “intention to continuously work” were commonly extracted.