| Project/Area Number |
24593478
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Kagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2013-2014) Kagawa University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA YOKO 香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30403778)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAE Hiroko 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特任教授 (10265770)
KOSHIDA Mihoko 香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30346639)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 終末期 / がん患者 / ACP / 訪問看護師 / 目標志向型実践 / 予後予測 / 終末期がん患者 / 希望 / 意思表明 / 国際情報交換 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to examine the structure of the implementation of goal-oriented care to support the intentions of terminal cancer patients living at home. In the study, the following two surveys were implemented: a survey conducted in British Columbia, Canada, in which advanced home palliative care is provided, and another survey involving home-visiting nurses who provide terminal cancer patients living in Japan with home palliative care. According to the survey results, “Advance Care Planning” was conducted in B.C. to support patients express their hopes, and a team approach was implemented to embody their hopes. A survey was conducted to examine the structure of nursing care in Japan. To embody the patients’ hopes and recognize their requests, the nurses had adopted a problem-solving approach based for clinical judgment to stabilize the physical and psychological conditions, and provide intervention to fulfill specific requests as care goals in daily clinical settings.