| Project/Area Number |
24593479
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 美穂 香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (20511546)
政岡 敦子 (湯浅 敦子) 香川大学, 医学部, 協力研究員 (50618957)
森河 佑季 香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (10812935)
| Research Collaborator |
Kikuchi Kayoko 香川大学, 医学部附属病院看護部, 看護師
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 認知症高齢者 / ストレス / 人生の統合 / 施設 / ケア / 人生の課題 / 体験 / 発達 / アクチグラフ / アクチグラム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to understand the actual living activities of elderly persons with dementia, who were moving toward ego integrity, and clarify care for assisting the persons develop ego integrity. We observed elderly nursing home residents with dementia at their nursing home. Through comprehensive analysis of the observed behaviors, feelings, thoughts, stresses, human relations and environment, we summarized challenges of life faced in everyday life. Also, a summary was prepared on care provided to the elderly persons with dementia for assisting them develop ego integrity.