| Project/Area Number |
24593482
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Higashi Kiyomi 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (90295113)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Sizue 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00149709)
UEDA Kikuko 日赤広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40253067)
NAGAI Mayumi 安田女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10274060)
TERAMACHI Yosiko 大分大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (70315323)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIURA Mizue 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (60309979)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 高齢終末期がん患者 / 在宅療養移行支援 / 介入モデル / 実用化 / 在宅療養移行 / 在宅移行介入モデルの実用化 / 在宅療養移行介入モデル / 家族介護者 / がん診療連携拠点病院 / 在宅移行 / 終末期がん患者 / 家族 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To utilize an in-home care intervention model for geriatric cancer patients and their families, we asked nurses who provided care for home transition at two designated cancer-care hospitals to use the in-home care intervention model, guidelines, and checklists. Those items were applied for 83 clinical cases, 63 casess have identified the issues of decision-making and luck of care-giving, and lost the chance to transfer to home-care because of meeting necessary conditions. This indicates the need for reinforcement of the nurses’ ability to assess the patient condition. Through conducting two workshops, challenges and directions of the efforts associated with in-home care intervention were identified using this model, and our findings suggest the usefulness of this model.