The development of rehabilitation model for dysphagia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OGATA SHIGEMITSU  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 教授 (40305173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOTAKAHARA Rie  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50404538)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords開口反射 / 仮性球麻痺 / 舌神経 / 機能訓練 / 嚥下機能訓練法 / 解剖学 / 看護学 / リハビリテーション / 看護形態学 / 嚥下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
he aim of this study is to confirm the morphological basis of the response in patients stimulated at the trigger point (K-point). It is said that the brain-damaged patients, including patients with pseudobulbar palsy were able to open their mouth and swallow after stimulation of the trigger point. The K-point lies on the mucosa lateral to the palatoglossal arch and medial to the prerygo-mandibular fold at the height of retromolar pad. Therefore we concluded that stimulating the trigger point was useful for opening the mouth and facilitating swallowing in pseudobulbar palsy patients. This technique may be helpful in these patients in terms of oral health care and feeding.