A Survey of Nursing Management of Oral Hygiene at Long-Term Care Facilities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Msumi  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50452991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Shingo  国立保健科学院, 生涯健康研究部, 上席主任研究官 (70344520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAMATSU Tsukasa  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10109423)
DEBOUT Christophe  Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sante Publique, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者看護 / 介護施設 / 口腔ケア / 看護管理 / 老年歯科 / 口腔衛生 / 介護保険施設 / 教育 / 実態調査 / 高齢者歯科 / 連携 / 歯科との連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, in which the subjects were nursing supervisors at long term care insurance facilities, demonstrated actual situations in oral care nursing management. An oral assessment is not conducted as a task of nursing management; there are no oral care procedures and educational programs for oral care; and when there is a need for general dental treatment, the facilities gain cooperation of dentists as collaborative work. It also shows that about 60% of residents at care facilities need professional oral care by a dental professional.