Development of an end-of-life care educational program for nurses in special nursing homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunkyo Junior College (2015)
Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Science (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Mika  東北文教大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (10537856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Sachiko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70204237)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords特別養護老人ホーム / 看護職 / 看取り / 教育プログラム / アクションリサーチ / 死の看取り / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: This study aims to develop an educational program through which nurses working at special nursing homes for the aged can independently acquire knowledge, skills, and attitudes related to end-of-life care and achieve more desirable work practices. Method: This study used the action research method. Applying the Draft Educational Program, the participants were nurses from Facility A who were facing difficulties in achieving development in the area of end-of-life care and nurses from Facility C who were not working in end-of-life care. Results: Thus, the Draft Program was found to be effective and valid on the basis of how well the nurses acquired knowledge, skills and attitudes, evaluation by bereaved family members. Revising the Draft Education Program, individual teachers’ readiness regarding “teaching and learning methods” was considered and incorporated into the content of the study sessions.Conclusion: The educational program prepared by the researchers was confirmed.