Effects of the cardiac support program for secondary prevention in community cardiac patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science (2014)
Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
HARA MIYAKO  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00276172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANABE Tomoko  了徳寺大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40573598)
SATO Masaki  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30570163)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心臓リハビリテーション / タイプDパーソナリティ / 自律訓練法 / 心理的介入プログラム / 在宅看護 / 在宅リハビリテーション / 中国医学(気功) / 運動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study assessed the effects of autogenic training (AT) for community cardiac patients. Sixteen cardiac patients performed AT in cardiac rehabilitation. Type D (distressed personality type) was assessed using Type-D Scale 14(DS14) Japanese version at before and after the six-month cardiac rehabilitation. We found significantly decrease the score of negative affectivity in the Type D group (n=6) after 6 months than before the cardiac rehabilitation, although the score of negative affectivity in the non-Type D group (n=10) did not change significantly. This study suggested that AT improved Type D personality in cardiac patients.