Improving Home Palliative Care by introducing a Home Visit Nursing Consultation System with Certified Nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Junko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (00320672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKUGO Yukie  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (60310512)
IWAMITSU Hiroko  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70457810)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords在宅緩和ケア / 訪問看護 / 認定看護師 / コンサルテーション / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to increase the practice ability of Home Visit Nurses by developing a consultation system that utilizes Home Palliative Care Certified Nurses.
A survey of Home Visit nurses and Certified Nurses was conducted using both a questionnaire and group interview methods. The results showed the need for a consultation system that provides educational services and media to increase the practice capabilities of Home Visit nurses. The study results also suggested the need to create a support program to (help) manage more complex or difficult case.