Development of a campus-type palliative care program to support cancer survivors based on Interprofessional Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA KIMIKO  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (40338190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Reiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20281561)
KANEKO Kiyoko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (40389086)
CHIKUGO Yukie  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (60310512)
TOKIWA Fumie  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00291740)
HOSHINO Junko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (00320672)
KIKUCHI Etsuko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (90307653)
OHBA Ryoko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (80381432)
ABE Mayumi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (80467323)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAYABA Kazunori  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (10221194)
NISHIHARA Ken  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80336495)
UMEZAKI Kaoru  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (50320891)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords緩和ケア / がんサバイバー / キャンパス型 / 多職種連携 / 在宅ケア / 緩和ケアスクール / 緩和ケアサロン / 他職種連携(IPW)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a “campus-type palliative care support program based on interprofessional work” that involved a palliative care salon and palliative care school that effectively used personnel from the fields of healthcare and welfare and targeted community residents and cancer survivors. The palliative care school was held on 11 occasions, involved a total of 586 participants, and addressed issues such as cancer medicine, palliative care, and home care.
The palliative care salon was held on 16 occasions, with a total of 35 participants involved (6-10 participants per session). Participants had cancers such as breast cancer, gastric cancer, laryngeal cancer, and colorectal cancer, at various stages. Participants understood the salon to be a place for expressing their thoughts, highlighting the benefit of the “campus-type” nature of the program. On the other hand, physical environment and costs were raised as operational issues.