| Project/Area Number |
24593490
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Juntendo University (2014) Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Ryuko 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (10451741)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIGAKI Kazuko 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80073089)
YOSHUDA Chifumi 聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80258988)
TSUJIMURA Mayuko 千葉大学大学院, 看護学研究科, 講師 (30514252)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AMAMIYA Yuko 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30279624)
KAMEI Yukari 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90624487)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | モラルディストレス / ケアマネジャー / 支援プログラム / 倫理的葛藤 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many Japanese care manager experience conflict and ethical dilemmas that arise from structural defects in the Long-term care insurance system. Moral distress was defined by Jemeton (1984) as “the painful feelings and/or the psychological disequilibrium that occurs when nurses are conscious of the morally appropriate action a situation requires, but cannot carry out that action because of institutionalized obstacles” This situation can predispose Japanese care managers to burnout. In our study, we will attempt to clarify moral distress in home health care, particularly the experiences of Japanese care managers. The results showed that that there are various types of moral distresses experienced by Japanese care managers, and some of the coping methods can lead to the Japanese care managers' burn out. Therefore it is necessary to construct a support system for Japanese care managers as soon as possible.