Incidence of foot ploblems and disability in community-dwelling older people: a longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Takako Naka  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (90415498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 浩一朗  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00318817)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疫学 / 地域在住高齢者 / 運動器障害 / 足部障害 / 足部痛 / 介護予防・支援技術 / Disabling Foot Pain / 前向きコホート研究 / disabling foot pain / 生活機能 / 生活機能障害 / 転倒 / 生活機能低下 / 足部痛による活動制限・参加制約 / コホート研究 / 疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A longitudinal study of randomized sample of community-dwelling adult was conducted for 4 years, and the prevalence and incidence of disabling foot pain (DFP) and foot pain were analyzed. As a result, the prevalence of foot pain was 22.5% and the prevalence rate of DFP was 19.6%, and the population-equivalent prevalence number of DFP reached 5.57 million in Japan. As a result of follow-up survey for 4 years, the foot pain incidence rate was 15.5% and DFP incidence rate was 3.5%. Risk factors for DFP were age, exercise habits, falling history, falling self-efficacy feeling, osteoporosis, gout, superficial sensory abnormalities, flat foot, concave foot.