| Project/Area Number |
24593493
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKADA Hiroko 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70551167)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Hiromitsu 石川県立看護大学, 人間科学領域, 教授 (20225535)
KAWASHIMA Kazuyo 石川県立看護大学, 基礎看護学, 教授 (40157855)
TAMURA Yukie 石川県立看護大学, 基礎看護学, 助教 (20336605)
NAKASHIMA Tomoyo 石川県立看護大学, 基礎看護学, 助手 (60638732)
三輪 早苗 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40457891)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 拘縮手 / 微酸性電解水 / 手指洗浄 / ATP拭き取り検査法 / 清潔ケア / ATP法 / なし |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of hand washing with slightly acidic electrolyzed water to contracted hands.Seventeen inpatients with hand contracture aged 65 and over were examined. During bathing care, subjects washed their hands either with tap water and soap only or with additional rinsing with slightly acidic electrolyzed water.The changes in the degree of contamination and skin pH were measured. The degree of contamination was measured using by an ATP-bioluminescence device. The pH of the skin immediately after washing was more acidic in the subjects who washed their hands with additional rinsing with slightly acidic electrolyzed water than in those who washed their hands with tap water and soap only. However, the difference was no longer detectable 1 day after washing and on the subsequent days. The degree of hand contamination was decreased after hand washing regardless of the method used, with no difference in the washing effect between the two methods.